Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA): The Nominees

AMVCA

The 2014 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards nominations were announced on Thursday 5th December 2013 during the 10th Anniversary celebration of AficaMagic at the Landmark Village, Victoria Island, Lagos.

Here are the nominees:

 

Best Movie 2013

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral

Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract

Michelle Bello – Flower Girl

James Omokwe – Awakening

 

Best Movie Drama

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life

Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral

Frank Rajah Arase – The Groom’s Bride

Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji – Murder at Prime Suites

 

Best Movie Comedy

Uche Jombo – Lies Men Tell

Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract

Elvis Chucks – A Wish

Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter

Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero

 

Best Movie Director

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contact

Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral

Frank Rajah Arase – Price

Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

 

Best Actress in a Drama

Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral

Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning

Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey to Self

Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides

Ivie Okujaiye – The Volunteers

 

Best Actor in a Drama

Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi

Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa

Hlomla Dandala – Contract

Majid Michel – House of Gold

Tope Tedele – A Mile From Home

 

Best Supporting Actress

Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning

Jazymn Batchan – Still Standing

Liz Ameye – Living Funeral

Lance Handabile – Love Games

Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls

Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl

 

Best Supporting Actor

David Mulwa – Higher Learning

Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula

Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy

Bimbo Manuel – Torn

Chris Attoh – Flower Girl

 

Best Actress in a Comedy

Funke Akndele – The Fighter

Funke Akndele – The Hero

Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko

Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters

Jackie Appiah – Cheaters

Yvonne Okoro – Contract

 

Best Actor in a Comedy

Hlomla Dandala – Contract

John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko

Osita Iheme – The Hero

Osita Iheme – The Fighter

Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero

 

Best Television Series Comedy/Drama

Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2

Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6

John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Paul Igwe – The Benjamins

Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be Found

 

Best Short Film

Vincent Moloi – Berea

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages

Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

 

Best Documentary

Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The Deadwood

Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes to School

Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art

Peter Murimi- Guardians of the Wild

David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)

Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Ann Hamberger – Nina

Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka

Musa Venerable Mziba, Vagabond

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)

Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore

Mercy Aigbe – Komfo

Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi

Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto

Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)

Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal – Wana Gari 1& 2

Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi

Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib

Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runan Jakara

Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

 

Best Online Video

Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film

Mary Kaiyare – Deceit

Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpian’s Premonition

Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host

Amarachukwu Onoh- Mother Tongue

 

Best Writer (Drama)

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract

Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook

Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral

Fatima Jabbe – Battered

Pascal Amanfo – Single & Married

 

Best Writer (Comedy)

Jigi Bello – Flower Girl

Jahmal Holland – Still Standing

Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace

Patrick Onyeka – The Place

Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

 

Best Cinematographer

James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja

Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life

Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral

Imoh Umoren – Have a Nice Day

Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

 

Best Art Director

Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life

Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2

Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi

Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece

 

Best Sound Editor

Sola Awoponle – Ilari

Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi

Carl Raccah – Journey to Self

Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites

Paul Apel – Blue Flames

 

Best Video Editor

Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja

Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract

Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top

Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

 

Best Lightning Designer

Don Izuchukwu – Brother’s Keeper

Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral

Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins

Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life

Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

 

Best Costume Design

Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba

Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi

Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5

Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2

Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

 

Best Make-up Artist

Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life

Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives

Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1

Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable

Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi

Israel Moses – A Wish

Rosemary Obika – Redemption


There are no comments

Add yours

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.