Dry wins Best Picture at the 2016 Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards

On Saturday the 5th of March at Eko Hotel, the best of African cinema gathered for a night of excitement, entertainment and red carpet glam as Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice and proud sponsors Amstel Malta, announced the winners of the 2016 edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs).

The show, which was broadcast live on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv, began with exciting displays on the red carpet, eventually culminating in a spectacular night for African cinema replete with exciting musical performances, comedic displays and emotional speeches.

The event, hosted by the brilliant duo of IK Osakioduwa and South African TV host Minnie Dhlamini, featured excellent performances by artistes Flavour, Yemi Alade and Zonke, as well as brilliant comedic displays by Ugandan comic Salvador, and Thomas Gumede from South Africa. A highlight of the evening was the receiving of the 2016 Industry Merit Award by Nollywood legends Sadiq Daba and Bukky Ajayi. An emotional Bukky Ajayi received a standing ovation from the audience who acknowledged her contributions to African film and cinema spanning over 50 years.

Another big winner of the night was Daniel K. Daniel, who took home the award for the best actor in a drama category for his role in A Soldier’s Story. Screen starlet Adesua Etomi took home the prize of best actress in a drama for her role in Falling.

The visibly excited Kemi ‘Lala’ Akindoju won the 2016 trailblazer award, and was given a prize of an SUV from JAC motors.

 

The full list of winners is below.

 

CATEGORY WINNER
BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)  
DRY STEPHANIE LINUS
BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES  
Ayanda TRISH MALONE
BEST COSTUME  
DRY UCHE NANCY
BEST MAKEUP  
Ayanda LOUIZA CAROLE
BEST LIGHTING  
COMMON MAN STANLEY OHIKHUARE
BEST DIRECTOR  
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING AKIN OMOTOSHO
BEST PICTURE EDITOR  
Rebecca SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO
BEST DOCUMENTARY  
FAAJI AGBA REMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS
BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
THE REFUGEES FRANK RAJA ARASE
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER  
TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING PAUL MICHAELSON
BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  
DRY MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO

 

CATEGORY WINNER
BEST TELEVISION SERIES  ARIYIKE OLADIPO
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  FOLARIN FALANA
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  DANIEL K. DANIEL
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  FUNKE AKINDELE
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  ADESUA ETOMI
BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA  JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR  SAMBASSA NZERIBE
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN
BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  OLUSEYI AMUWA
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA  ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA
Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)  CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO  PAUL IGWE
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE   MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA SALISU BALARABE
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI JOSEPHAT LUKAZA
BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA  ELIZABETH MICHAEL

 

To find out more about the 2016 AMVCAs and other Africa Magic programming, please visit www.africamagic.tv or www.dstv.com

Leave a Reply