The BON Nominees

On the 1st of August, 2014, organisers of the BON (Best of Nollywood) Awards unveiled the nominees for the 2014 edition of the prestigious awards.

Below are the nominees:

 

Actor in Leading Role (English)

Kanayo O. Kanayo – Apaye

Joseph Benjamin- Don’t Cry for me

Gbenga Akinnagbe- Render to Ceaser

Tope Tedela- A Mile from Home

Femi Jacobs- TheMeeting

Bob Manuel UdokwuDining with a Long Spoon

 

Actor in Leading Role (Yoruba)

Odunade Adekola- InaLojuEkun

Niyi Johnson- Oritoke

Yinka Quadri- AremoIte

Muyiwa Ademola- EjaNla

Femi AdebayoFifehanmi

 

Actor in Leading Role (Hausa)

Yakubu Mohammed- DuniyaHan

Sani DanjaByrinZuciya

Ibrahim MaishunkAduniya

Adam A Zango- RuwanJakara

Sadik Sani- HadarinGabas

 

Actor in Leading Role (Igbo)

Okey Bakasi- OnyeOzi

 

Actress in Leading Role (English)

Omoni Oboli- Being Mrs Elliot

Ivie Okujaiye- BlackSilhouette

Mary Lazarus- Don’t Cry for Me

Clarion Chukwurah- Apaye

Chidi Mokeme’s girlfriend- Our Difference

Ijeoma Grace Agu- Misfit             

 

Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)

Bimbo Osin- Feresisemi

Yewande Adekoya- Kudi Klepto

Bidemi Kosoko- Kori Koto

Sheyi Asekun- Fifehanmi

Iyabo Ojo- Silence

 

Actress in Leading Role (Igbo)

Ngozi Igwebike- OnyeOzi

 

Actress in Leading Role (Hausa)

Fati Washa- Bancik

Fati Laden- ByrinZuriya

Nafisat Abdullahi- RuwanJakara

Asmau Abubakar- HadarinGabas

 

Best supporting Actor (English)

Sidney Esiri- Last 3 Digits

Chidozie Nzeribe- A Mile From Home

Ayo Makun- Being Mrs Elliot

Kalu Ikeagwu- Blue Flames

Femi Jacobs- Dream Walker

 

Best supporting Actress (English)

Mercy Johnson- Hustlers

Uru Eke- Dining with a Long Spoon

Evelyn Sin- Seven Rivers       

Rita Dominic- The Meeting

Nse Ikpe Etim- Dream Walker

 

Best supporting Actor (Yoruba)

Razak Olayiwola- Sanbe

Dele Odule- Kori-koto

Muyiwa Ademola- Oritoke

Tamilore Martins- Kudi Klepto

Jamiu AzeezOrofo

 

Best supporting Actress (Yoruba)

Biola Segun-Willams- Silence

Fathia Balogun- Ina Loju Ekun

Biodun Okeowo- Orofo

Ayo Adesaya- Sanbe

Odunayo Agoro– Osunfunke 

 

Most Promising Actor

Jamiu Azeez

Tamilore Martins

Temisan Etsede

Sidney Esiri

 

Most Promising Actress

Ivie Okubaye

Ijeoma Agu

Jackie Idumogu

Oyinka Elebuibo

 

Child Actor in Movie

Olamide Davids- BlackSilhouette

Chisom Okenwa- MamaAfrica

Elitim Wari- Apaye

D’Kachy Emelonye- OnyeOzi

 

Child Actress in Movie

Carol Micheal- Apaye

Toyin Eniola- Oritoke

Chinny Okemuo- OnyeOzi

Pricillia Ojo- Silence

 

Movie of the Year

Apaye

A Mile from Home

The Meeting

First Cause

Silence

 

Comedy of the Year

I come Lagos

Onye Ozi

30 Days in Atlanta

Our lucky Day

 

Movie with the best Social Message

Oritoke

Knocking on Heaven’s Door

Black Silhouette 

Our Difference

Dream Walker

First Cause

 

Movie with the Best Special Effect

A Mile from Home 

Aduniya

Seven Rivers

The Origin

Ina loju Ekun

 

Best Kiss in a movie 

Gabriel Afolayan and Jackie Idumogu – First Cause

Majid and Beverly Naya – Forgetting June

Joseph Benjamin and Ini Edo – Perfect Plan

Monalisa Chinda and Lugo Tourton – Lagos Cougar

Blossom Chukwujeku and Ini Edo- Knocking on Heaven’s Door

 

Best use of Make up in a movie

Seven Rivers

Kudi Klepto

Cobra

Mama Africa

Aremo Ife

 

Best Cinematography 

Osunfunke

Apaye

Being Mrs. Elliot

The Meeting

30 Days in Atlanta

 

Screenplay of the Year

A Mile from Home

The Meeting

Secret Room

Render to Ceaser

Silence

 

Best Short Film

Brave

Wages

Not Right

New Morning

Living Funeral

Alpha Mum

 

Best Documentary

Fatai Rolling Dollar

Bad Budgeting for Development 

Seeds of Growth

 

Best TV Series

Lekki Wives

The Johnsons

Dear Mother

New Horizon

Happy Family

 

Best Edited Movie

Apaye

A Mile from Home

Last 3 digits

Silence

 

Best Use of Food in a Movie

Being Mrs. Elliot

Apaye

Seven Rivers

 

Movie with the Best Sound

Osunfunke

Render to Ceaser

Apaye

Being Mrs. Elliot

The Meeting

 

Movie with the Best production design

Being Mrs. Elliot

Apaye

Seven Rivers

Iyawo Osun

Osunfunke

 

Director of the Year

Eric Aghimien- A Mile for Home

Desmond Eliiot- Apaye

Mildred Okwo- The Meeting

Dj tee- Osunfunke

Alex Mouth- Silence

 


There are no comments

Add yours

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.