Stan Nze, Lateef Adedimeji, Osas Ighodaro, Others Make The 2021 BON Awards Nominees’ List

20210912_172724_0001

Best of Nollywood Awards (BON Awards) is an annual film event presented by Best of Nollywood Magazine to honour outstanding achievements in the Nigerian movie industry.  The awards, which started in December 2009, has over the years created a platform for Nigerian movie makers to be recognised for their work.

The 2021 list of nominees was announced in an event that took place at Radisson Blu Hotel, Ikeja, Lagos, on 10 September 2021.

Stan Nze, Lateef Adedimeji, Enyinna Nwigwe and Osas Ighodaro are some of the actors nominated for awards in various categories.

Below is the full nominees’ list for the 2021 BON Awards:

  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)
    • Stan Eze – Rattlesnake
    • Blossom Chukwueku – Hope Springs Eternal
    • Enyinna Nwigwe – Badamasi
    • Pereh Egbe – Butterflies
    • Okey Uzoeshi  – Strain
    • Uzor Arukwe  –  Yours Regardless
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
    • Femi Adebayo – Esin
    • Lateef Adedimeji – Ka Bi osi
    • Joseph Momodu  – Olufe
    • Seun Akindele – My Mirror
    • Akinola Akano – Oju
    • Samuel Oniyitan – Abeke
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Hausa)
    • Gambo Usman Kona –The Milkmaid
    • Adam Garba – Voiceless
       
  2. Best Actress in a Leading Role (English)
    • Shushu Abubakar  – Strain
    • Sharon Nwosu – Coat of Alms
    • Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake
    • Sola Sobowale – Cookies Spot
    • Bolaji Ogunmola – Butterflies
    • Mary Lazarus  – Homeless Home
       
  3. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
    • Mercy Aigbe – Agbeke
    • Jumoke Odetola – My Mirror
    • Peju Wahab – Ijolewa
    • Kehinde Bankole – Abeke
    • Adeola Olushola – Oju
    • Omowunmi Dada – Alagogo Ide
       
  4. Best Actress in a Leading Role (Hausa)
    • Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid
    • Asabe Madaki – Voiceless
       
  5. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
    • Kachi Nnochiri – Butterflies
    • Femi Jacobs – Eagle Wings
    • Buchi Franklin – Rattlesnake
    • Martins Nebo – Just Kidding
    • Sani Danja – Badamasi
    • Seun Akindele – Greyish
       
  6. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
    • Bolanle Ninalowo – Ete
    • Yomi Olorunlolaye – Osuka
    • Rotimi Salami  – Ijolewa
    • Wole Ojo  – Abeke
    • Soliu Gbolagade – Abeke
       
  7. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (English)
    • Tolulope Oke  – Cookies Spot
    • Blessing Obasi – Hope Springs Eternal
    • Juliet Njemanze – Just Kidding
    • Ebenezer Eno – Yours Regardless
    • Anwuli Ijenebe – Greyish
    • Stella Ekwueme – Unconventional
       
  8. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
    • Debby Shokoya – Misguided
    • Kemi Afolabi – Ikunsuni
    • Iyabo Ojo – Black Veil
    • Faturoti Ifedapo – Oju
    • Maureen Vincent – Alagogo Ide
       
  9. Best Child Actress in a Movie
    • Ewomazino Amata – Miebaka
    • Adaeze Onugbo – Laurie
    • Angel Onyi Unigwe – Strain
    • Nifemi Lawal – Strain
    • Daniel Adeshina – Ijolewa
    • Craig Loughlan- Miebaka
       
  10. Movie with the Best Social Message
    • Journey Home
    • Strain
    • Tethered
    • Time Tells
    • My Mirror
    • Ella
    • Hope Springs Eternal
       
  11. Best Kiss in a Movie
    • Bolaji Ogunmola/Pereh Egbe – Butterflies
    • Blossom Chukwujekwu/Bolaji Ogunmola – Hope Springs Eternal
    • Stan Eze/Osas Ighodalo  – Rattlesnake
    • Frederick Leonard/Bayray Mcwinzu – Greyish
       
  12. Most Promising Actor of the Year
    • Akinola Akano – Oju
    • Michael Ejoor – Yours Regardless
       
  13. Most Promising Actress of the Year
    • Faturoti Ifedapo – Oju
    • Adeola Olushola – Oju
    • Anthonieta Kalunta – The Milkmaid
    • Chinenye Aniemenam – Just Kidding
       
  14. Best Short Film
    • When Devil Knocks
    • Canoe Boy
    • Busted 
    • Journey Home
    • Homecoming
    • Soja
       
  15. Movie with the Best Special Effect
    • Miebaka
    • Eagles Wings
    • The Milkmaid
    • Badamasi
    • Voiceless
  1. Best use of Food in a Movie
    • Cookies Spot
    • Strain
    • Rattlesnake
    • Yours Regardless
    • Logan
  1. Best use of Costume in a Movie
    • The Milkmaid
    • Butterflies
    • Rattlesnake
    • Oba Bi Olorun
    • Agbeke
  1. Best use of Make-up
    • Soja
    • Milkmaid
    • Olugbeja Oloun
    • Voiceless
    • Miebaka
    • Eye of Deity (Oju)
  1. Movie with the Best Sound
    • Strain
    • Rattlesnake
    • Milkmaid
    • Abeke
    • Miebaka
  1. Movie with the Best Soundtrack
    • Oye (Knowledge)
    • Milkmaid
    • Rattlesnake
    • Alagogo Ide
    • Logan
    • Voiceless
  2. Movie with the Best Screenplay
    • Strain
    • Milkmaid
    • Hope Spring Eternal
    • Rattlesnake
    • Eagles Wings
    • Butterflies
  3. Movie with the Best Editing
    • Strain
    • Milkmaid
    • Coat of Alms
    • Rattlesnake
    • Voiceless
    • Eagle Wings
  1. Movie with the Best Production Design
    • Milkmaid
    • Miebaka
    • Badamasi
    • Voiceless
    • Rattlesnake
    • Eagle Wings
  1. Movie with the Best Cinematography
    • The Milkmaid
    • Strain
    • Voiceless
    • Rattlesnake
    • Badamasi
    • Eagle Wings
  1. Director of the Year
    • Uduak-Obong Patrick – Strain
    • Desmond Obviagele  – The Milkmaid
    • Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake
    • Robert Peters – Voiceless
    • Paul Apel Papel – Eagle Wings
  1. Movie of the Year
    • The Milkmaid
    • Voiceless
    • Rattlesnake
    • Strain
    • Eagle Wings
  1. Revelation of the Year (Male)
    • Emanuel Wilson (Bigshark)
    • Babatunde Aderinloye
    • Jerry Williams
    • Badaiki John
  1. Revelation of the Year (Female)
    • Tope Aremu
    • Stephaine Zibis
    • Bukky Olatunji
    • Bianca Ugowanne
    • Juliet Njemanze

There are no comments

Add yours

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.